PDF Version of Current Calendar(s):  May 2017 CalendarJune 2017 Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Hanson House Tramatic Brain Injury Support Group 10:30 am
Hanson House Tramatic Brain Injury Support Group @ Gathering Place/Fellowship Hall
Jun 1 @ 10:30 am – 2:30 pm
Visit www.hansonhouseberea.com for more information.
Church Directory Photo Sessions (by appointment only) 2:00 pm
Church Directory Photo Sessions (by appointment only) @ LIB, PAR, Room 11
Jun 1 @ 2:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Our photo sessions are May 9 and 10 as well as June 1-3. On Sundays, see the table in the Sanctuary Narthex and one of our volunteers will help you schedule your family’s portrait time.  Remember,[...]
Pickleball 5:30 pm
Pickleball @ Wesley Hall
Jun 1 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
 
Square Dancing 7:00 pm
Square Dancing @ Room 31
Jun 1 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
 
Alcoholics Anonymous 7:30 pm
Alcoholics Anonymous @ Chapel
Jun 1 @ 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Visit www.aa.org for more information about Alcoholics Anonymous
2
Church Directory Photo Sessions (by appointment only) 2:00 pm
Church Directory Photo Sessions (by appointment only) @ LIB, PAR, Room 11
Jun 2 @ 2:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Our photo sessions are May 9 and 10 as well as June 1-3. On Sundays, see the table in the Sanctuary Narthex and one of our volunteers will help you schedule your family’s portrait time.  Remember,[...]
Alcoholics Anonymous 8:30 pm
Alcoholics Anonymous @ Fellowship Hall
Jun 2 @ 8:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Visit www.aa.org for more information about Alcoholics Anonymous
3
Church Directory Photo Sessions (by appointment only) 9:00 pm
Church Directory Photo Sessions (by appointment only) @ LIB, PAR, Room 11
Jun 3 @ 9:00 pm – Jun 4 @ 5:00 am
Our photo sessions are May 9 and 10 as well as June 1-3. On Sundays, see the table in the Sanctuary Narthex and one of our volunteers will help you schedule your family’s portrait time.  Remember,[...]
4
Day of Pentecost
Day of Pentecost
Jun 4 all-day
Acts 2.1-21 Psalm 104.24-34, 35b (UMH 826) 1 Corinthians 12.3b-13 John 7.37-39  
Traditional Worship 8:00 am
Traditional Worship @ Chapel
Jun 4 @ 8:00 am – 9:00 am
 
arise! Worship with praise band 9:00 am
arise! Worship with praise band @ Wesley Hall
Jun 4 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
 
Traditional Worship 10:30 am
Traditional Worship @ Sanctuary
Jun 4 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
 
Tiffany Hopkins Baby Shower 2:00 pm
Tiffany Hopkins Baby Shower @ Gathering Place, Kitchen
Jun 4 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Forestari Recital 3:00 pm
Forestari Recital @ Sanctuary, Parlor
Jun 4 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
UMCB Softball Game vs. Grace Navy 3:30 pm
UMCB Softball Game vs. Grace Navy @ Rademaker Field by the Strongsville Recreation Center
Jun 4 @ 3:30 pm
Click here for the full 2017 Softball Schedule.
Boy Scouts 6:30 pm
Boy Scouts @ FH
Jun 4 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
 
6
Bible Study 9:00 am
Bible Study @ Room 37
Jun 6 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
9:05 a.m. in Room 37  Beginning on February 28th John Kappeler will make a 15 to 20 minute presentation on The Seven Last Words of Jesus, from the Cross. After the presentation,the class will share study notes from[...]
Quilters 9:00 am
Quilters @ Gathering Place
Jun 6 @ 9:00 am – 2:00 pm
 
Intercessory Prayers 10:00 am
Intercessory Prayers @ Room 37
Jun 6 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
 
Staff Meetings 10:30 am
Staff Meetings @ Library
Jun 6 @ 10:30 am – 12:00 pm
 
Strawberry Festival 5:00 pm
Strawberry Festival @ Fellowship Hall, Gathering Place, Kitchen
Jun 6 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
The 46th Annual Strawberry Festival is coming on Tuesday, June 6, 2017 from 5:30-7:00 p.m.  This is a great community event that requires many volunteers.   There is a signup board in the Narthex or you[...]
Alcoholics Anonymous 7:00 pm
Alcoholics Anonymous @ Wesley Hall
Jun 6 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Visit www.aa.org for more information about Alcoholics Anonymous.
7
Hanson House Tramatic Brain Injury Support Group 10:30 am
Hanson House Tramatic Brain Injury Support Group @ Gathering Place/Fellowship Hall
Jun 7 @ 10:30 am – 2:30 pm
Visit www.hansonhouseberea.com for more information.
Homebuilders Picnic & Program 5:30 pm
Homebuilders Picnic & Program @ Fellowship Hall (Kitchen)
Jun 7 @ 5:30 pm
Homebuilders Picnic Potluck The main dish and dessert will be provided.  Admission  is $3 and a side or salad.  Entertainment will be provided by “Beyond Words”. “Beyond Words” is an interpretive signing ministry.   The group embellishes[...]
Alcoholics Anonymous 7:00 pm
Alcoholics Anonymous @ Chapel
Jun 7 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Visit www.aa.org for more information about Alcoholics Anonymous
8
Life Line Health Screenings 8:00 am
Life Line Health Screenings @ Wesley Hall
Jun 8 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Life Line Health Screenings @ Wesley Hall
Have You Taken Control of Your Health Today? Life Line Screening will be here at United Methodist Church of Berea on Thursday, June 8, 2017 offering safe, painless, non-invasive preventive health screenings that are typically not a part[...]
Hanson House Tramatic Brain Injury Support Group 10:30 am
Hanson House Tramatic Brain Injury Support Group @ Gathering Place/Fellowship Hall
Jun 8 @ 10:30 am – 2:30 pm
Visit www.hansonhouseberea.com for more information.
Pickleball 5:30 pm
Pickleball @ Wesley Hall
Jun 8 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
 
Square Dancing 7:00 pm
Square Dancing @ Room 31
Jun 8 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
 
Alcoholics Anonymous 7:30 pm
Alcoholics Anonymous @ Chapel
Jun 8 @ 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Visit www.aa.org for more information about Alcoholics Anonymous
9
Alcoholics Anonymous 8:30 pm
Alcoholics Anonymous @ Fellowship Hall
Jun 9 @ 8:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Visit www.aa.org for more information about Alcoholics Anonymous
10
Abigail Circle 9:00 am
Abigail Circle @ Library
Jun 10 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
 
UMW Board 10:00 am
UMW Board @ Gathering Place
Jun 10 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
 
11
First Sunday after Pentecost, Trinity Sunday
First Sunday after Pentecost, Trinity Sunday
Jun 11 all-day
Genesis 1.1-2.4a Psalm 8 (UMH743) 2 Corinthians 13.11-13 Matthew 28.16-20
Peace with Justice Special Offering Sunday
Peace with Justice Special Offering Sunday
Jun 11 all-day
  It is a time to let peace begin with each of us as our offerings support our church’s peace with justice ministries in the United States and around the world. Last year, our gifts[...]
Traditional Worship 8:00 am
Traditional Worship @ Chapel
Jun 11 @ 8:00 am – 9:00 am
 
arise! Worship with praise band 9:00 am
arise! Worship with praise band @ Wesley Hall
Jun 11 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
 
Traditional Worship 10:30 am
Traditional Worship @ Sanctuary
Jun 11 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
 
Tyler Redetzki Eagle Court of Award 12:00 pm
Tyler Redetzki Eagle Court of Award @ Sanctuary, Fellowship Hall
Jun 11 @ 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Swartz Banquet 4:00 pm
Swartz Banquet @ Fellowship Hall
Jun 11 @ 4:00 pm – 9:00 pm
 
Boy Scouts 6:30 pm
Boy Scouts @ FH
Jun 11 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
 
13
Bible Study 9:00 am
Bible Study @ Room 37
Jun 13 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
9:05 a.m. in Room 37  Beginning on February 28th John Kappeler will make a 15 to 20 minute presentation on The Seven Last Words of Jesus, from the Cross. After the presentation,the class will share study notes from[...]
Quilters 9:00 am
Quilters @ Gathering Place
Jun 13 @ 9:00 am – 2:00 pm
 
Intercessory Prayers 10:00 am
Intercessory Prayers @ Room 37
Jun 13 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
 
Staff Meetings 10:30 am
Staff Meetings @ Library
Jun 13 @ 10:30 am – 12:00 pm
 
Stephen Ministers 6:30 pm
Stephen Ministers @ Gathering Place
Jun 13 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Learn, Grow, and Serve by Becoming a Stephen Minister:  Do you have gifts for caring, encouragement, and listening?  If so, please prayerfully consider becoming a Stephen Minister.  We will be holding a class and hope[...]
Alcoholics Anonymous 7:00 pm
Alcoholics Anonymous @ Wesley Hall
Jun 13 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Visit www.aa.org for more information about Alcoholics Anonymous.
14
Hanson House Tramatic Brain Injury Support Group 10:30 am
Hanson House Tramatic Brain Injury Support Group @ Gathering Place/Fellowship Hall
Jun 14 @ 10:30 am – 2:30 pm
Visit www.hansonhouseberea.com for more information.
Alcoholics Anonymous 7:00 pm
Alcoholics Anonymous @ Chapel
Jun 14 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Visit www.aa.org for more information about Alcoholics Anonymous
15
Caller Articles Due
Hanson House Tramatic Brain Injury Support Group 10:30 am
Hanson House Tramatic Brain Injury Support Group @ Gathering Place/Fellowship Hall
Jun 15 @ 10:30 am – 2:30 pm
Visit www.hansonhouseberea.com for more information.
Pickleball 5:30 pm
Pickleball @ Wesley Hall
Jun 15 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
 
Square Dancing 7:00 pm
Square Dancing @ Room 31
Jun 15 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
 
Stephen Ministry Training Class 7:00 pm
Stephen Ministry Training Class @ Room 34
Jun 15 @ 7:00 pm
 
Alcoholics Anonymous 7:30 pm
Alcoholics Anonymous @ Chapel
Jun 15 @ 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Visit www.aa.org for more information about Alcoholics Anonymous
16
Alcoholics Anonymous 8:30 pm
Alcoholics Anonymous @ Fellowship Hall
Jun 16 @ 8:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Visit www.aa.org for more information about Alcoholics Anonymous
17
Postcard Club 9:30 am
Postcard Club @ Room 27
Jun 17 @ 9:30 am – 2:00 pm
 
Single Volunteers 6:30 pm
Single Volunteers @ Fellowship Hall
Jun 17 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
 
18
Father’s Day
Father’s Day
Jun 18 all-day
 
Second Sunday after Pentecost
Second Sunday after Pentecost
Jun 18 all-day
Genesis 18.1-15 Psalm 116.1-2, 12-19 (UMH837) Romans 5.1-8 Matthew 9.35-10.8 (9-23)
Traditional Worship 8:00 am
Traditional Worship @ Chapel
Jun 18 @ 8:00 am – 9:00 am
 
arise! Worship with praise band 9:00 am
arise! Worship with praise band @ Wesley Hall
Jun 18 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
 
Traditional Worship 10:30 am
Traditional Worship @ Sanctuary
Jun 18 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
 
Boy Scouts 6:30 pm
Boy Scouts @ FH
Jun 18 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
 
UMCB Softball Game vs. Strongsville UMC II 6:30 pm
UMCB Softball Game vs. Strongsville UMC II @ Cross Field by the Strongsville Recreation Center
Jun 18 @ 6:30 pm
Click here for the full 2017 Softball Schedule.
20
Bible Study 9:00 am
Bible Study @ Room 37
Jun 20 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
9:05 a.m. in Room 37  Beginning on February 28th John Kappeler will make a 15 to 20 minute presentation on The Seven Last Words of Jesus, from the Cross. After the presentation,the class will share study notes from[...]
Quilters 9:00 am
Quilters @ Gathering Place
Jun 20 @ 9:00 am – 2:00 pm
 
Intercessory Prayers 10:00 am
Intercessory Prayers @ Room 37
Jun 20 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
 
Staff Meetings 10:30 am
Staff Meetings @ Library
Jun 20 @ 10:30 am – 12:00 pm
 
Adult Council 7:00 pm
Adult Council @ Room 12
Jun 20 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
 
Alcoholics Anonymous 7:00 pm
Alcoholics Anonymous @ Wesley Hall
Jun 20 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Visit www.aa.org for more information about Alcoholics Anonymous.
Finance Committee 7:00 pm
Finance Committee @ Library
Jun 20 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
 
21
AM Circle 2 10:00 am
AM Circle 2 @ Wesley Parlor
Jun 21 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
 
Hanson House Tramatic Brain Injury Support Group 10:30 am
Hanson House Tramatic Brain Injury Support Group @ Gathering Place/Fellowship Hall
Jun 21 @ 10:30 am – 2:30 pm
Visit www.hansonhouseberea.com for more information.
IwRL 12:00 pm
IwRL @ Wesley Parlor
Jun 21 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
 
Alcoholics Anonymous 7:00 pm
Alcoholics Anonymous @ Chapel
Jun 21 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Visit www.aa.org for more information about Alcoholics Anonymous
22
Hanson House Tramatic Brain Injury Support Group 10:30 am
Hanson House Tramatic Brain Injury Support Group @ Gathering Place/Fellowship Hall
Jun 22 @ 10:30 am – 2:30 pm
Visit www.hansonhouseberea.com for more information.
Pickleball 5:30 pm
Pickleball @ Wesley Hall
Jun 22 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
 
Square Dancing 7:00 pm
Square Dancing @ Room 31
Jun 22 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
 
Alcoholics Anonymous 7:30 pm
Alcoholics Anonymous @ Chapel
Jun 22 @ 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Visit www.aa.org for more information about Alcoholics Anonymous
23
Alcoholics Anonymous 8:30 pm
Alcoholics Anonymous @ Fellowship Hall
Jun 23 @ 8:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Visit www.aa.org for more information about Alcoholics Anonymous
24
25
Third Sunday after Pentecost
Third Sunday after Pentecost
Jun 25 all-day
Genesis 21.8-21 Psalm 86.1-10, 16-17 or Psalm 17 (UMH749) Romans 6.1b-11 Matthew 10.24-39
Traditional Worship 8:00 am
Traditional Worship @ Chapel
Jun 25 @ 8:00 am – 9:00 am
 
arise! Worship with praise band 9:00 am
arise! Worship with praise band @ Wesley Hall
Jun 25 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
 
Traditional Worship 10:30 am
Traditional Worship @ Sanctuary
Jun 25 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
 
UMCB & University Circle UMC Neighborhood Luncheon 1:00 pm
UMCB & University Circle UMC Neighborhood Luncheon @ University Circle united Methodist Church
Jun 25 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
UMCB & University Circle UMC Neighborhood Luncheon @ University Circle united Methodist Church
Click here for a Printable PDF.
UMCB Softball Game vs. Brunswick UMC 5:30 pm
UMCB Softball Game vs. Brunswick UMC @ Rademaker Field by the Strongsville Recreation Center
Jun 25 @ 5:30 pm
Click here for the full 2017 Softball Schedule.
Boy Scouts 6:30 pm
Boy Scouts @ FH
Jun 25 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
 
26
Vacation Bible School – Cokesbury’s Hero Central 9:00 am
Vacation Bible School – Cokesbury’s Hero Central
Jun 26 @ 9:00 am – Jun 30 @ 12:00 pm
Vacation Bible School - Cokesbury's Hero Central
Vacation  Bible School  June 26-30 9:30 to 12 Noon     Registration Form for Children ages 3 through 3rd Grade (entering this fall) At OhioGuidestone Berea Children’s Home Farm,  Lewis & West Roads On Time Registrations (no[...]
Surviving Spouses – Jennifer’s 11:30 am
Surviving Spouses – Jennifer’s @ Offsite - Jennifer's
Jun 26 @ 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
 
Trustees 6:30 pm
Trustees @ Gathering Place
Jun 26 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
 
Stephen Ministry Training Class 7:00 pm
Stephen Ministry Training Class @ Room 34
Jun 26 @ 7:00 pm
 
27
Bible Study 9:00 am
Bible Study @ Room 37
Jun 27 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
9:05 a.m. in Room 37  Beginning on February 28th John Kappeler will make a 15 to 20 minute presentation on The Seven Last Words of Jesus, from the Cross. After the presentation,the class will share study notes from[...]
Quilters 9:00 am
Quilters @ Gathering Place
Jun 27 @ 9:00 am – 2:00 pm
 
Intercessory Prayers 10:00 am
Intercessory Prayers @ Room 37
Jun 27 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
 
Staff Meetings 10:30 am
Staff Meetings @ Library
Jun 27 @ 10:30 am – 12:00 pm
 
Alcoholics Anonymous 7:00 pm
Alcoholics Anonymous @ Wesley Hall
Jun 27 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Visit www.aa.org for more information about Alcoholics Anonymous.
Church Council 7:00 pm
Church Council @ Gathering Place
Jun 27 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
 
28
Hanson House Tramatic Brain Injury Support Group 10:30 am
Hanson House Tramatic Brain Injury Support Group @ Gathering Place/Fellowship Hall
Jun 28 @ 10:30 am – 2:30 pm
Visit www.hansonhouseberea.com for more information.
Alcoholics Anonymous 7:00 pm
Alcoholics Anonymous @ Chapel
Jun 28 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Visit www.aa.org for more information about Alcoholics Anonymous
29
Hanson House Tramatic Brain Injury Support Group 10:30 am
Hanson House Tramatic Brain Injury Support Group @ Gathering Place/Fellowship Hall
Jun 29 @ 10:30 am – 2:30 pm
Visit www.hansonhouseberea.com for more information.
BW Community Music School 5:30 pm
BW Community Music School
Jun 29 @ 5:30 pm – 8:30 pm
 
Pickleball 5:30 pm
Pickleball @ Wesley Hall
Jun 29 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
 
VBS Family Picnic 6:00 pm
VBS Family Picnic @ Ohio Guidestone Berea Children's Farm
Jun 29 @ 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm
 
Square Dancing 7:00 pm
Square Dancing @ Room 31
Jun 29 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
 
Alcoholics Anonymous 7:30 pm
Alcoholics Anonymous @ Chapel
Jun 29 @ 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Visit www.aa.org for more information about Alcoholics Anonymous
30
Alcoholics Anonymous 8:30 pm
Alcoholics Anonymous @ Fellowship Hall
Jun 30 @ 8:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Visit www.aa.org for more information about Alcoholics Anonymous